Justia › U.S. Law › Case Law › New York Case Law › New York Court of
[…] objective of the statute.
"Separate Payment" Distribution. The OTBs urge that the maintenance of
effort payments are to be made on a regional,{**11 NY3d at 569} rather
than track-by-track, basis. They argue that Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering
and Breeding Law § 1017-a (2) (a) incorporates the payment scheme of
section 1016, which distributes commissions from harness racing
simulcasting on a regional basis. The Board and the tracks, by contrast,
contend that the maintenance of effort payment should be on a
track-by-track basis because section 1017-a requires that the payment be
"identical to the actual payments and distributions of such payments to
tracks and purses made by such off track corporation" (emphasis
supplied).
We agree with the Board and the tracks that the plain text requires that
the maintenance of effort payments be distributed on a track-by-track
basis. As the Appellate Division noted, had the Legislature intended