Justia › U.S. Law › Case Law › New York Case Law › New York Court of
[…] defer to an agency's definition of a term of art contained within a
statute (Matter of Trump-Equitable [*4]Fifth Ave. Co. v Gliedman, 57
NY2d 588, 595 [1982]). Against this backdrop, we turn to the specific
issues in controversy.
Maintenance of Effort Payments. Starting in May 2003, when OTBs were
permitted to accept wagers on simulcast nighttime out-of-state
thoroughbred races, Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law §
1017-a (2) (a) required them to make maintenance of effort payments to
their regional harness tracks, to hold the tracks harmless from the new
competition.
Section 1017-a (2) (a) provides: "Any off track betting corporation
which engages in accepting wagers on the simulcasts of thoroughbred
races from out-of-state or out-of-country as permitted under subdivision
one of this section shall submit to the board, for its approval, a
schedule of payments to be made in any year or portion thereof, that
such off track corporation engages in nighttime thoroughbred
simulcasting. In order to be approved by the board, the payment schedule
shall be identical to the actual payments and distributions of such
payments to tracks and purses made by such off{**11 NY3d at 568} track
corporation pursuant to the provisions of section [1016] of this article
during the year [2002], as derived from out-of-state harness races
displayed after 6:00 P.M. If approved by the board, such scheduled
payments shall be made from revenues derived from any simulcasting
conducted pursuant to this section and section [1016] of this article."
The apparent tension between the final two sentences of this subdivision
gives rise to the present dispute. The Board and the tracks rely on the
penultimate sentence in urging that OTBs cannot credit commissions from