ADVERTISEMENT
[…] In New York, the Constitution, under Article 14, already has language requiring the state to “conserve and protect its natural resources.”
The Delaware Riverkeeper, Maya K. van Rossum, told lawmakers at the news conference how her group and several municipalities had used the environmental clause in Pennsylvania’s Constitution to challenge a pro-fracking law that would have pre-empted local zoning and imposed a gag order on health professionals.
In 2013, Pennsylvania’s highest court rejected provisions of the law, citing Article 1, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Since its passage in a referendum in 1971, the article has guaranteed a “right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and aesthetic values of the environment.”
Ms. van Rossum said the fracking debate had helped revive the little-known provision.