Why New Yorkers shouldn’t fall for the Constitutional Convention con
[…] Other key officers included the Legislature’s majority and minority leaders.
Fortunately, 72 percent of the voters rejected the package of constitutional changes proposed at that 1967 gathering.
This year, interestingly enough, public-employee unions and the New York Conservative Party are collaborating to defeat the November referendum. The unions oppose a convention for self-serving reasons: They fear the loss of constitutionally protected government-employee pension guarantees.
The unions are intent on preserving about 50 words of the now 50,000-word constitution.
There’s Article V Section 7, which reads: “Membership in any [public] pension or retirement system . . . shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”
Then there’s Article XVI Section 5, which states: “All salaries, wages and other compensation, except pensions, paid to officers and employees of the state and its subdivision shall be subject to taxation.” (Italics added.)