Friday, March 22, 2019
[…] Co. v. Gliedman, 57 N.Y.2d 588, 595, 457 N.Y.S.2d 466, 443 N.E.2d 940 [1982] ).   Against this backdrop, we turn to the specific issues in controversy.
Maintenance of Effort Payments.   Starting in May 2003, when OTBs were permitted to accept wagers on simulcast nighttime out-of-state thoroughbred races, Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 1017-a (2)(a) required them to make maintenance of effort payments to their regional harness tracks, to hold the tracks harmless from the new competition.
Section 1017-a (2)(a) provides:
“Any off track betting corporation which engages in accepting wagers on the simulcasts of thoroughbred races from out-of-state or out-of-country as permitted under subdivision one of this section shall submit to the board, for its approval, a schedule of payments to be made in any year or portion thereof, that such off track corporation engages in nighttime thoroughbred simulcasting.   In order to be approved by the board, the payment schedule shall be identical to the actual payments and distributions of such payments to tracks and purses made by such off  track corporation pursuant to the provisions of section [1016] of this article during the year [2002], as derived from out-of-state harness races displayed after 6:00 P.M. If approved by the board, such scheduled payments shall be made from revenues derived from any simulcasting conducted pursuant to this section and section [1016] of this article.”
The apparent tension between the final two sentences of this subdivision gives rise to the present dispute.