Friday, February 27, 2015
[…] "Separate Payment" Distribution. The OTBs urge that the maintenance of effort payments are to be made on a regional,{**11 NY3d at 569} rather than track-by-track, basis. They argue that Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 1017-a (2) (a) incorporates the payment scheme of section 1016, which distributes commissions from harness racing simulcasting on a regional basis. The Board and the tracks, by contrast, contend that the maintenance of effort payment should be on a track-by-track basis because section 1017-a requires that the payment be "identical to the actual payments and distributions of such payments to tracks and purses made by such off track corporation" (emphasis supplied).

We agree with the Board and the tracks that the plain text requires that the maintenance of effort payments be distributed on a track-by-track basis.